Privacy Policy

1. Privacy Policy

Proactive Injury Management Solutions Pty Ltd (ABN 18 101 253 874) trading as Perceptive Health

1.1 General information

Proactive Injury Management Solutions Pty Ltd (ABN 18 101 253 874) trading as Perceptive Health (hereinafter referred to as “Perceptive Health”) is committed to managing your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”), the Health Privacy Principles under the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW) (“NSW Health Act”) and other applicable privacy laws and regulations.

In this Privacy Policy, “we” and “us” refers to Perceptive Health and “you” refers to any individual about whom we collect personal information.

This Privacy Policy, in conjunction with our Website Terms of Use and Terms and Conditions of Sale, forms the basis for our treatment of your personal information. The paragraphs below provide information about the type of user information collected by Perceptive Health and how this information is used and shared.

This Privacy Policy, and the Website Terms of Use, may be amended from time to time with or without notice to you. Each time you access or visit the website, the versions of our Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions of Use accessible at that time shall apply. Please visit this page every time you visit our website to view the latest versions of our Terms and Conditions of Use and Privacy Policy.

By using this website, you acknowledge and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as stated in this Privacy Policy.

1.2 How does this policy apply to residents of countries other than Australia?

These online services are designed exclusively for users located in Australia. If you are located outside of Australia and you continue to use this website, you accept that your local laws and privacy policy terms and conditions will not apply.

2. What personal information is collected by Perceptive Health?

When you enquire about our services or when you become our customer, a record is made which includes your personal information.

The type of personal information that we collect will vary depending on the circumstances of collection and the kind of services we provide, but will typically include:

(a) your name, email, date of birth, postal address, telephone number and other contact details;
(b) information about your employer or an organisation that you represent;
(c) information about your family or key contact people;
(d) your insurance details or details of those people who are arranging funding of your treatment;
(e) health information about you such as records of your symptoms, your relevant medical history, the diagnosis made and treatment decisions; and
(f) any ancillary information related to the foregoing.

Importantly, we do not automatically collect the above personal information when you visit our website. We will only collect the above personal information which you voluntarily provide us, for example if you:

(g) fill in a form on our website;
(h) subscribe to or purchase our products or services;
(i) correspond with us by email;
(j) book a visit or appointment; or
(k) make contact with us in any other way via the site.

You may consent to us collecting your personal and health information from a third party (such as a doctor, health professional, employer or insurer) by signing our Reasonable Exchange of Information form.

Perceptive Health may collect personal information about other individuals who are not our customers, such as members of the public who participate in our events, our third party service providers, suppliers and contractors, and other individuals who interact with us on a commercial basis. The personal information we collect in relation to these individuals will depend on the capacity in which we deal with them, and may include such personal information as their names, contact details, and information regarding our interactions and transactions with them.

Perceptive Health will provide individuals with a reasonable opportunity to remain anonymous or to use a pseudonym in their interactions with us, provided it is lawful and practicable to do so (for example, when a customer makes a general enquiry). However, generally it is not practicable for Perceptive Health to deal with individuals anonymously or pseudonymously on an ongoing basis. If we do not collect personal information about you, you may have difficulties accessing or utilising our services to the fullest extent.

3. Use of cookies on our website

Statistical visitor data is collected each time the website is visited by a user to establish which pages of the website are visited most frequently by each user. This includes the collection of data regarding the browser, operating system, weblogs and other connection data used by the user, irrespective of whether its collection is required for our or other purposes. In this context, it is sometimes necessary to use cookies.

Cookies are small pieces of text information, which are stored by your browser (e.g. Internet Explorer or Mozilla Firefox) on your computer's hard drive. These cookies are completely anonymised and contain no personal information. Most of the cookies used by Perceptive Health are deleted from your hard drive at the end of the browser session (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your computer and make it possible for Perceptive Health to recognize your computer the next time you visit (so-called permanent cookies). Cookies simplify your use of the Perceptive Health website and are used to make the Perceptive Health website pleasant and easier to use. They may be used, for example, in any Welcome involving your user name, to make it easier to fill in forms with your data and remember your language selection or products in the shopping cart.

At no time is spy software installed or used to gain access to data and information stored on your computer.

Cookies make it easier for you to use the Perceptive Health website and contain no personal information about the user. Most browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can configure your browser so that it does not accept or store cookies. Details of how to do this can be found in the operating instructions or help files of your browser.

If you opt out of the use of cookies, your ability to use every function on this website to its fullest extent could be limited.

4. Why does Perceptive Health collect my personal information and for what purpose?

Perceptive Health only collects personal information where it is reasonably necessary in order for us to carry out our business, to provide products or services to customers, and to assess and manage our customers’ health needs. We may also collect personal information for certain administrative functions in connection with these services.

The purpose for which we may collect, use and disclose your personal information will depend upon the nature of our interaction with you, and may include any of the following:
(a) performing the services which we provide to you;
(b) responding to requests for information and other general enquiries;
(c) informing you of our activities, events, products and services;
(d) responding to customer enquires and complaints;
(e) administering billing, payments and debt recovery;
(f) planning, managing, monitoring and evaluating our products and services;
(g) quality assurance and improvement;
(h) data analytics
(i) to get test results from diagnostic and pathology services;
(j) for use by a multidisciplinary treating team;
(k) to communicate with relevant third parties such as your insurer or funding providers such as icare, Comcare or the Department of Veterans’ Affairs;
(l) to transfer your records upon a sale of our business;
(m) obtaining advice from consultants and other professional advisers; and
(n) other uses and disclosures explained at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We may collect your personal information by phone, by email, over the internet or in person. We may also collect personal information about you from other sources, such as:
(o) our related or associated entities; and/or
(p) third party suppliers and contractors who assist us to operate our business.

We do not give information about you to other agencies, organisations or other entitles unless one of the following applies:
(q) you have consented via our Consent to Reasonable Exchange of Information form;
(r) you would expect us to, or we have told you we will;
(s) it is authorised or required by law;
(t) it will prevent or mitigate a serious or imminent threat to somebody’s life or health; or
(u) the disclosure is reasonable necessary for law enforcement or the protection of public revenue.

The personal information which you provide to Perceptive Health as a user of our website may be used by Perceptive Health and its related or associated entities in order to improve the Perceptive Health website and to provide individual support to the user. This may include sending information, offers or notifications to you regarding Perceptive Health’s products and services. Perceptive Health and its related and associated entities will use your personal information strictly in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable laws and regulations, and we will not disclose your personal information to third parties except in accordance with this Privacy Policy, where you have consented to such disclosure, and where permitted or required by law.

Perceptive Health may disclose your personal information, but not your health information, to third parties we engage to provide our services, including contractors and service providers used for data processing, data analysis, customer satisfaction surveys, information technology services and support, website maintenance/development, printing, archiving, mail-outs, and market research.

The anonymized data that is retained when accessing our website via cookies can be used for such purposes in conjunction with our third party service providers. As a result, these third parties can - to a limited extent - themselves collect personal data about Perceptive Health users, provided that they recognise them, for instance, by means of their own cookies or logins.

4.1 Google Analytics

The Perceptive Health website may use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and enable your use of the website to be analysed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is usually transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the USA. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. Perceptive Health may activate the "anonymizeIP" configuration for Google Analytics on this website. This ensures that IP addresses are processed in truncated form, to prevent specific users from being identified. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there.

Google may use this information on behalf of Perceptive Health to analyse your use of the website for Perceptive Health, to compile reports regarding website activity and to provide other services related to website and Internet usage (in particular functions for display advertising, such as remarketing, reports on Google Display Network impressions, DoubleClick Campaign manager integration and Google Analytics demographic and interest reports).

Under certain circumstances, Google may analyse your usage behaviour over several end devices (PC, smartphone, tablet etc.) and could evaluate it for Perceptive Health using so-called cross-device functions. For this, Google may link information generated by the respective end devices for the purpose of personalised advertising with other such data and with data from your Google Account, if you have a Google Account and your preferences are set to allow Google to link the browsing history to the Google Account and use information from the Google Account to personalise the advertising you receive.

You can prevent Google Analytics cookies from being stored on your computer by selecting the relevant settings in your browser. However, please note that, if you do this, you may not be able to utilise the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting and processing the data generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available from the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

As an alternative to the browser plug-in or in browsers on mobile devices, you can click the following link to set an opt-out cookie that will prevent Google Analytics data collection from this website in the future (this opt-out cookie only works in this browser and for this domain; if you delete your cookies in this browser, you will have to click this link again): Click here to set your opt-out cookie.

4.2 Google AdWords conversion tracking

This website may also use Google AdWords conversion tracking, a web analysis service by Google, Inc., for improving the website and the advertising activities. The cookie for conversion tracking is set when a user clicks on an ad controlled by Google. These cookies become invalid after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If you visit certain pages of our website within these 30 days, both we and Google in the USA can recognize that you clicked on the ad and were routed to this site. Every Google AdWords customer gets a different cookie. As a result, cookies cannot be tracked via the websites of AdWords customers. The information obtained by conversion cookies is used to generate conversion statistics for us. We learn the total number of users who clicked on our ad and were routed to our site. However, we do not receive any information by which you can be personally identified.

If you do not want to participate in the tracking, you can simply disable the Google conversion tracking cookie in your web browser's user settings. In that case you are not included in the conversion tracking statistics. Additional setting options can be found on the web page about disabling Google ads at http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.

4.3 Does Perceptive Health transmit your personal information overseas?

The personal information collected by Perceptive Health is collected and stored in servers located in Australia.

Subject to applicable law (including the Privacy Act and NSW Health Act), Perceptive Health reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time to include transmission and storage of personal (excluding health information) data to and in overseas servers. In this regard, it is your responsibility to regularly check this Privacy Policy for any updates to these terms.

5. Social media content

Perceptive Health may use social media plugins, e.g. by Facebook, Google+ and Twitter, on this website. These platforms have their own privacy policies over which Perceptive Health has no control.

Facebook
Twitter
Google+

If you are logged in at a social media provider's site while simultaneously visiting our site, the possibility of the provider matching the visit to your network account cannot be ruled out. If you use the plugin functions (e.g. clicking on the "Like" button, posting a comment etc.), this information is similarly transmitted from your browser directly to the particular social network and possibly stored there. The purpose and the extent of the collection, further processing and use of the data by the networks can be found in the privacy policy notices of Facebook, Twitter and Google.

If the user does not want any of these plugins to be loaded, it is recommended to log out of the particular social media service. In addition, various browsers can be set or upgraded with add-ons (e.g. Facebook blocker) so that the social media plugins are not loaded.

6. Minors

A person must be at least eighteen (18) years old to purchase goods or services from us. Where a person is less than 18 years old then their parent or guardian must be the customer. Parents and guardians should ensure that minors do not submit any personal information about themselves to Perceptive Health. However, if personal information is transmitted by minors to Perceptive Health, we ask parents or guardians to contact Perceptive Health if they want the information to be deleted. The relevant information will then be deleted as soon as possible.

7. Data security

Perceptive Health stores your personal information in paper or electronic form. Electronic records are stored on secure databases (including trusted third party storage providers based in Australia). Perceptive Health will only cooperate with third party service providers and internet service providers who implement appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal information.

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We maintain computer and network security through, for example, the use of firewalls (security measures for the internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our IT systems. If it is necessary for your information to be given to another person in connection with the provision of services by Perceptive Health, we will do everything reasonable within our power to prevent unauthorised use or disclosure of the information.

Unfortunately, the transmission of data over the Internet is not absolutely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of the data transmitted by you as a user, and our websites do not necessarily use encryption or other technologies to ensure the secure transmission of information via the internet. Any transmission of data is undertaken at your own risk. We encourage all users of our websites to exercise care when transmitting their personal information over the internet, and to install the latest up-to-date anti-virus software.

We will also take steps to destroy or de-identify users’ personal information where we no longer require it, and ensure that any health information retained by Perceptive Health is kept for no longer than is reasonably necessary or as required by applicable law, and is disposed of securely.

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as it is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Personal information will only be supplied to a third party where it is reasonably necessary for the delivery of our services.

8. Data breaches

If we become aware of, or have reasonable grounds to suspect that, an eligible data breach has occurred within the meaning of the Privacy Act, we shall as soon as practicable take reasonable steps to notify you of such data breach, the nature of the personal information that has or may have been leaked or disclosed, and any recommendations we have about the steps you should take to safeguard your information. We will also provide a copy of this notice to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). If it is not practicable for us to notify you individually (if, for example, it is a large data breach affecting many users), we will as soon as practicable publish a copy of the notice on our website.

9. Your right to seek access to, and correction of, your personal information

You are entitled to request access to your personal information held by Perceptive Health. To request access, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below. Please send all requests in writing to Perceptive Health, Suite 1, 220 The Entrance Road, Erina NSW 2250 Australia, or by email to admin@perceptivehealth.com.au.

You will not be charged a fee for making a request to access your personal information. However, you may be charged a fee for the reasonable time and expenses incurred by us in compiling the information at your request.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please notify us as soon as possible if you discover any errors or discrepancies in the personal information we hold about you, or if your personal details change.

If you believe any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you may request correction or rectification of the information. After receiving such a request from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct your information.

We may decline your request for access to, or correction of, your personal information under certain circumstances in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with written reasons for our decision.

10. What should you do if you have a complaint about our handling of your personal information?

You may contact us at any time if you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or the way in which your personal information has been or may be collected, used or handled.

Perceptive Health will first consider your complaint and determine what steps can be taken to resolve your complaint. We will aim to respond to your complaint in writing within one week.

If your complaint requires detailed consideration or investigation, we will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within one week, and we will endeavour to complete our investigation promptly. We may ask you to provide further information about your complaint and the outcome you are seeking.

In most cases, we will investigate and respond to your complaint within 30 days of our receipt of the complaint; however, more complex complaints may take longer to investigate.

If you are unsatisfied with our response to your complaint, or if you believe Perceptive Health may have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or the Privacy Act, you may lodge a complaint with the OAIC. The OAIC can be contacted through their website or the below means:

Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Website: www.oaic.gov.au
Post: GPO Box 5218

11. Who should you contact at Perceptive Health?

Please refer all requests for information, enquiries or complaints in respect of this Privacy Policy to:

Privacy Officer
Perceptive Health
Email: admin@perceptivehealth.com.au

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 17/09/2020.